Privacy policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is compiled by coMakeIT B.V. and its subsidiaries, hereinafter referred to as coMakeIT to better serve those who are concerned with how we treat their Personally Identifiable Information (PII). PII, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to understand how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your PII that is collected through our website, newsletters, blogs, forms, surveys, or other similar content.

I. Personal Information that we may collect, process, and use

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?
When registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address or other information to help us improve your experience.

When do we collect information?
We collect information from you when you browse our website, register on our site, subscribe to a newsletter, participate in a webinar, respond to a survey, fill out a form and enter information on our site.

Why do we collect information?
The information is collected for legitimate interests of coMakeIT, (pursuant to article 6(1) f GDPR). This information may be used for direct marketing, which is considered a legitimate interest by the Council of the European Union.

How do we use your information?
We may use the information we collect from you when you register, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, browse the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
  • To improve our website in order to better serve you.
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
  • To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.
  • To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)

How do we protect your information?
We only provide content and information. We never solicit any kind of credit card information, and we use regular malware scanning. Your personal information is stored behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, any and all information you provide is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. coMakeIT adopts industry standard security measures to safeguard your Personal Information.

How long do we store your information?
Cookies placed on your computer can be deleted by you at any time by clearing your browser cache.
Any personal information we receive (for example by signing up for our newsletter) will be stored as long as we deem your personal data relevant to our marketing services. At any time you can unsubscribe or exercise your rights (see below).

What rights do you have regarding your personal data?

  • You have right to request rectification and/or erasure of personal data, captured by coMakeIT.
  • You also have right to request for restriction of processing of your personal data.
  • If we have received consent for processing your personal data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, and also exercise your right to be forgotten.
  • You have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority or your specific country or geographic territory. (for example, in The Netherlands, you can write to Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens via their website www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl)
  • Any rights you wish to exercise can be achieved by sending an e-mail to info@comakeit.com, from your registered email ID.

II. Our ‘Cookies’ policy

Do we use ‘cookies’?

Yes. We use cookies to:

  • Understand and save user’s preferences for future visits.
  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future.
  • By using our website, a cookie will be placed from Google, as a part of the “Google Analytics” services. We use this service to track and report about the usage of our website by visitors. Google may disclose this information to third parties when legally or lawfully obliged to do so, or in case a third party is processing this data on behalf of Google. We do not have any influence on how Google uses this obtained information for other Google services.
  • The information Google collects, is (as much as possible) anonymous. The information captured/transferred by Google may be stored on servers in the United States, or any other geography chosen by Google. Google has declared that principles of the Privacy Shield will be obeyed and Google is a certified Privacy Shield participant, meaning an adequate level of protection is ensured for the processing of personal data.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You can control this through your browser settings. If you turn cookies off, some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly, but it won’t affect the user’s experience.

III. Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your Personally Identifiable Information to outside parties unless we provide you with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety.

Third-party links
Our website contains buttons to promote or share webpages, such as our blogs, to social networks such as Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, and any other relevant social media. By using these buttons, additional cookies of these third parties will be placed. Please refer to the privacy statements of the relevant third parties (which are subject to change) to understand how your personal data is processed.
The information collected is anonymised as much as possible. The information is transferred to Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, and any other relevant social media, which adhere to the Privacy Shield principles and are affiliated with the Privacy Shield program of the US Department of Commerce. This means that there is an appropriate level of protection for the processing of any personal data.

We have implemented the following:
We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use third-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) to compile data regarding user interactions as they relate to our website.

IV. Privacy Protection

In compliance with Privacy Protection statutes, such as CalOPPA (California Online Privacy Protection Act), and the provisions of the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, we agree to the following:

  • Users can visit our site anonymously.
  • The privacy policy can be accessed on our website through https://www.comakeit.com/privacy-policy
  • Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found on the page specified above.
  • Any changes to the Privacy Policy will be displayed on the above cited page.
  • You can change your personal information, by emailing us.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.
  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?
We honor Do Not Track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?
Yes, we allow third-party behavioral tracking.

V. GDPR Compliance

With effect from 25 May 2018, as per the provisions of GDPR, coMakeIT shall make every reasonable effort to safeguard the data subjects right of access, right to rectification, restriction of processing, erasure (right to be forgotten), data portability, object to the processing, or its right not to be subject to an automated individual decision making (Data Subject Request).

VI. Fair Information Practices

In compliance with GDPR, should a data breach occur, we will notify the effected data subjects via email within 72 working hours, from the time that we become aware of the breach.

VII. Opt Out or Unsubscribe

If at any time you wish to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, or opt out from our newsletter or blog mailing list, you can email us at unsubscribe@comakeit.com

VIII. Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below:

www.comakeit.com
Stationsplein 62
Baarn, UT 3743 KM
The Netherlands
info@comakeit.com

IX. Updating Privacy Policy

From time to time, coMakeIT may update this privacy policy, and any changes made to the policy will be reflected on the Privacy page on the website.

Last updated on 11th April, 2018